THE EROSION OF ERISA PREEMPTION OF BAD FAITH LIABILITY ACTIONS
[…] plan’ shall not include any plan, fund or program, other than an apprenticeship or other training program, under which no employees are participants covered under the plan . . . . For example, a so-called `Keogh’ or `H.R. 10′ plan under which only partners or only a sole proprietor are participants covered under the plan will not be covered under Title I. However, a Keogh plan under which one or more common law employees, in addition to the self-employed individuals, are participants covered under the plan, will be covered under Title I. Similarly partnership buyout agreements described in section 736 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 will not be subject to Title I.”
Similarly, 29 CFR section 2510.3-3(c) defines employees as follows:
“(2) A partner in a partnership and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to the partnership.” (Emphasis added.)
However, if the partnership or business has a common law employee covered under the same policy, the owner/partner will considered a “participant” under the plan and subject to ERISA preemption. (Peterson v. American Life & Health Insurance, 48 F.3d 404 (9th Cir. 1995).)